+ All Categories
[…] the ‘prevailing rule’ requiring contemporaneous ownership in order to maintain a shareholder

derivative action.”); see also Bensen v. American Ultramar, No. 92 CIV. 4420, 1996 U.S. Dist.

LEXIS 1222, at *18 n.9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 1996) (“In this diversity case, I need not decide

whether the New York or federal ‘contemporaneous ownership’ rule applies. Here, both would

apply in the same way.”) (citing Bangor Punta, 417 U.S. 708–09 & n.4) (additional citations

omitted). Here, Delaware follows a contemporaneous ownership requirement similar to the

federal rule.13 See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8 § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder

of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the

corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such

stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”)

In Blasband, a derivative suit arising under Delaware law, the Third Circuit did not

consider Federal Rule 23.1(1)’s contemporaneous ownership requirement. 971 F.2d 1040.

Instead, the court applied Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8 § 327, which both parties agreed was applicable,