+ All Categories
[…] independently.

DISCUSSION

Question 1: May a city or county impose a fee on residents in order to

provide emergency medical services under the Ambulance Licensing Act, Arkansas Code Annotated

§ 14-266-105, or under any other legal theory?

In asking whether cities or counties can “impose a fee on residents” in order to

finance emergency medical services, I take it that by “fee” you mean an exaction that residents

would pay regardless of the amount of emergency medical services they happen to individually use.

Section 20-13-305 of the Arkansas Code specifically provides that counties, and only counties, may

levy fees—called “service charges”—to finance emergency medical services. The charges may be

Page 27: Ambulance Services Guidebook

27

“per capita, per household, or per unit of service basis or a combination of any of these.” But a

county wishing to levy charges under this statute must satisfy certain procedural requirements

involving notice, a public hearing, and an opportunity for county residents to reject the levy by

referendum.