+ All Categories
[…] exclusively or otherwise, emergency medical services, ambulances, ambulance companies, and

their relative properties, facilities, equipment, personnel, and any aspects attendant

to emergency medical services and ambulance operations, whether municipally owned or otherwise,

including without limitation:

(A) Rates;

(B) Fees;

(C) Charges; and

(D) Other assessments the cities and counties consider proper to provide for the health, safety, and

welfare of their citizens[.]

This broad language in section 14-266-105(a)(2) could be read to authorize cities and counties to

levy any emergency medical services fee that they “consider proper to provide for the health, safety,

and welfare of their citizens.” But I do not read it to authorize cities and counties to levy fees of the

kind I understand your question to address.

First, it is not at all clear that section 14-266-105(a)(2) grants cities and counties authority