+ All Categories
[…] mean the ordinance creating the ambulance service district does not include the method of taxation

for funding the district. In my opinion, an ordinance that does not set forth the method of taxation

fails to comply with Ark. Code Ann. § 14-282-102(e). Accordingly, under the assumption of your

question—that the quorum court created the ambulance service district pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §

14-282-102(e)—the ordinance would not be effective and could not be made effective by a vote.

DISCUSSION

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-282-102(e) expressly requires that an ordinance creating an

ambulance service improvement district designate the area to be served and “also set forth the

method the ambulance service district shall assess the persons residing therein or the property

owners having property located therein.”1 Subsection 14-282-102(e) is unambiguous in requiring

that the ordinance set forth the method of taxation by which the ambulance service district will be

financed. Taxes can either be assessed to each resident or a tax millage will be imposed on all