+ All Categories
[…] labels them fraudulent voters.6

75. By secretly tinkering with the data behind closed White House doors, the

Commission has up-ended FACA’s very soul of openness and transparency. Plaintiffs

and the public have no idea what is behind being done with their data. Or for what

purpose.

76. Plaintiffs and the public are deeply aggrieved by this and other secretive

actions that the Commission has undertaken.

Absence of Privacy Impact Assessment

77. Under the E-Government Act of 2002 (18 Pub. L. 107-347, 116 Stat. 2899

(codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note)), every agency “initiating a new

collection of information that (I) will be collected, maintained, or disseminated using

information technology; and (II) includes any information in an identifiable form

permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual” is required to

complete a Privacy Impact Assessment (“PIA”) before initiating such collection. 44

U.S.C. § 3501 note (“Privacy Impact Assessments”).

78. The agency must “(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment; (ii) ensure

the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or

6 “The GOP’s Stealth War Against Voters” (describing the “Crosscheck” program, started by Kris Kobach), http://www.rollingstone.com/politics/features/the-gops-stealth-war-against-voters-w435890; see also The Washington Post, “This Anti-Voter-Fraud Program gets it Wrong Over 99% of the Time.