+ All Categories
[…] 121. Fifth, the Presidential Advisory Commission and the other federal

Defendants, including the Vice President, have failed to comply with the FACA’s

requirements to provide reasonable public participation in the Commission’s

activities.

122. Pursuant to 41 C.F.R § 101-6.1011(b), a regulation implementing the

FACA, “[t]he chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee shall

comply with the Act and this subpart and shall: . . . (b) [f]ulfill the responsibilities of

an agency head as specified in paragraphs (d), (h) and (j) of §101–6.1009 . . . .” 41

C.F.R. § 101-6.1009(h), referenced therein, provides that:

The head of each agency that uses one or more advisory committees shall ensure: . . . (h) The opportunity for reasonable public participation in

Case 1:17-cv-22568-MGC Document 61-2 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/09/2017 Page 40 of 65

Page 41: AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY …

Page 41 of 65

advisory committee activities[.] 123. Thus, the Presidential Advisory Commission’s refusal to allow in-person