+ All Categories
[…] letterhead and which bears the Seal of the President of the United States, requests

that each jurisdiction receiving the letter respond by July 14, 2017, which is prior

even to the first meeting of the Commission for which notice was published in the

Federal Register, which is scheduled for July 19, 2017.

106. Second, the Presidential Advisory Commission and the other federal

Defendants failed to name all of its members before it began conducting business, in

violation of the FACA.

107. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2(b)(5), “the Congress and the public

should be kept informed with respect to the number, purpose, membership, activities,

and cost of advisory committees.”

108. By July 9, 2017, various news reports have indicated that 11 members

of the Commission had been appointed, including the Vice President as Chair, and

including the Vice Chair. News reports also indicate that one of the members has