+ All Categories
[…] agency within the Department of the Interior (DOI), and hence is responsible for the challenged

    violations of the ESA and for preventing or correcting violations of the MBTA detailed below.

    20. Defendant Jewell is the Secretary of the DOI and therefore ultimately responsible

    for the acts and omissions of the FWS detailed below.

    STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

    A. The National Environmental Policy Act

    21. NEPA is the basic national charter for protection of the environment. 40 C.F.R.

    1500.1. Section 101 (42 U.S.C. 4331) states that "it is the continuing responsibility of the

    Federal Government to use all practicable meansto the end that the Nation may(2) assure for

  • 12

    all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings."

    It was enacted to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of

    environmental consequences, and to take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the

    environment, and to insure that environmental information is available to public officials and