+ All Categories
[…] individuals actually broke the storefront windows identified in Counts Four – Eight. Therefore,

as to the rest of the defendants named in Counts Four – Eight, including all of the Moving

Defendants, the government seeks to convict them as co-conspirators under Pinkerton. The

alleged conspiracy on which the government’s Pinkerton theory is based is charged in Count

Three. Under the District of Columbia’s conspiracy statute, D.C. Code § 22-1805a, Count Three

charges that all defendants conspired “to engage in a riot, in violation of 22 D.C. Code, Section

1322(b).” Section 22-1805a provides “that if the object of the conspiracy is a criminal offense

punishable by less than 5 years, the maximum penalty for the conspiracy shall not exceed the

Page 54: Amendments to the United States Constitution, Defendantsdefendj20resistance.org/img/05-26-Motion-to-Dismiss... · Amendments to the United States Constitution, Defendants ... specifics,

41

maximum penalty provided for that offense.” Under Section 22-1322(b), “engag[ing] in a

riot”—the object of the charged conspiracy—is punishable “by imprisonment for not more than

180 days,” which means that it is a misdemeanor. See also Section II.A., supra. Under Section