UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] American Bank's Motion for Summary Judgment Against ACI on Invalidity of ACI's Claim of
Lien (Count Three of ACI's Cross-Claim), filed on November 16, 2011. The Idaho Supreme
Court has already held that verification does not require any particular or exact language:
5 Depo. of William Radobenko, p. 15, ll. 21-25, p. 16, II. 1-25. 6 Depo. of William Radobenko, p. 38, ll. 23-25, p. 39, II. 1-5.
ACI NORTHWEST, INC.'S REPLY TO AMERICAN BANK'S OPPOSITION TO ACI'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 9
Idaho Code § 45-507(4) states that the claim oflien must be verified "to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just." ParkWest's claim oflien stated, "1 have read said mechanic's lien and know the contents thereof; the same is true of my knowledge." The district court held that the use of the word "true" instead of ')ust" rendered the lien invalid.