UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] More specifically,
because American Bank has transferred 1) its interest in American Bank's loan to BRN
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE: AMERICAN BANK'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST ACI ON INVALIDITY OF ACI's CLAIM OF LIEN (COUNT THREE OF ACI'S CROSS-CLAIM); ACI NORTHWEST, INC.'S MOTION TO DISMISS; ACI NORTWEST, INC'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 23 of29
and 2) the collateral American Bank recovered as per the sheriffs sale, to Fidelity
National Timber Resource, ACI claims that Fidelity National Timber Resource is now
the real party in interest.
First, Idaho Code § 45-1302 provides: "In any suit brought to foreclose a
mortgage or lien upon real property . . . the plaintiff, [ or] cross-complainant . . . may
make as party defendant in the same cause of action, any person having, claiming or
appearing to have or to claim any title, estate, or interest in or to any part of the real ...
property involved therein." This rule allows a mortgage holder, such as American Bank,
to initiate and complete a foreclosure action. American Bank initiated the foreclosure
action in this case, and as of February 24,2011, when this Court issued its "Judgment and