UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] As matter of law ACI failed to timely file its Claim of Lien as to twelve
of the thirteen contracts, and failed to timely foreclose on its Claim of Lien in regards to
the thirteenth contract. As a result, Count 3 must be dismissed.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE: AMERICAN BANK'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST ACI ON INVALIDITY OF ACI's CLAIM OF LIEN (COUNT THREE OF ACI'S CROSS-CLAIM); ACI NORTHWEST, INC.'S MOTION TO DISMISS; ACI NORTWEST, INCS MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 15 of29
a. ACI Failed to Timely File its Claim of Lien as to Twelve of the Contracts.
Idaho Code Section 45-507 establishes the requirements for a valid lien, and
importantly subsection (2) provides that "the claim shall be filed within ninety (90) days
after the completion of the labor or services, or furnishing of materials." Of course,
whether the work performed is under a single contract or multiple contracts effects the
time for filing a claim oflien. In Terra-West, Inc. v. Idaho Mutual Trust, LLC, the Idaho
Supreme Court relied on White v. Constitution Mining & Mill Co., 56 Idaho 403, 420, 55