+ All Categories
[…] Case 3:14-cv-00565-HA Document 33 Filed 10/30/14 Page 13 of 21

Page 14: American Humansits v US

compelling governmental interest."' City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-516 (1997)

(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.; brackets in original).

However, RFRA focuses on an individual's freedom to practice his religion without

interference from the federal government. Plaintiffs' claim is that the government has violated

the Establishment Clause by favoring other religions over Humanism. As defendants point out in

their brief, RFRA does not apply to the Establishment Clause. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-4 ("Nothing

in this chapter shall be construed to affect, interpret, or in any way address that portion of the

First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establishment of religion"). The Ninth Circuit

has held that state officials can violate a person's rights under the Establishment Clause without

violating the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIP A), the federal law

similar to RFRA that applies to state officials. Inouye v.