+ All Categories
[…] Department of Human Services Response:

Disagree. Implementation date: Not applicable. The Department disagrees with the recommendation. The original response in September 2007 partially agreed, if the Department had resources available. The Department looked at national level of care tools, and it is not feasible to adapt them to Colorado’s system. The Department does not have resources available to validate existing tools. There already is a process in place for counties to assess the level of care of children. Pursuant to Section 26-5-104 (2)(a) C.R.S., “a county shall be authorized to negotiate rates, services, and outcomes with providers if the county has a request for proposal process in effect for soliciting bids from providers or another mechanism for evaluating the rates, services and outcomes that it is negotiating with such providers that is acceptable to the state department.” If a county chooses not to negotiate with providers, then the county is required to pay the base anchor rates in the State Automated Child Welfare Information System, Trails.