+ All Categories
[…] “Retail value” means a “selling price[.]” CR § 8-611(a)(4)(i), (ii). In other words, CR § 8-611 does not criminalize the display or distribution of goods that have no retail value and are not meant to be sold. Accordingly, CR § 8-611 does not criminalize conduct that the Free Speech Clause indisputably protects—for example, the mere display of signs or distribution of pamphlets.

The Court of Appeals also held that CR § 8-611 is not facially void-for-vagueness. CR § 8-611 criminalizes the “manufacture, produc[tion], display, advertise[ment], distribut[ion], offer[ing] for sale, [sale], or possess[ion] with the intent to sell or distribute goods or services that [a defendant] knows are bearing or are identified by a counterfeit mark.” CR § 8-611(b). A “counterfeit mark” is “an unauthorized copy of intellectual property[,]” CR § 8-611(a)(2)(i), or “intellectual property affixed to goods knowingly sold, offered for sale, manufactured, or distributed, to identify services offered or rendered, without the authority of the owner of the intellectual property.” CR § 8-611(a)(2)(ii). “Intellectual property” is “a trademark, service mark, trade name, label, term, device, design, or word adopted or used by a person to identify the

Page 18: Amicus Curiarum - Maryland Judiciary€¦ · personal debts. Hodes also engaged in a series of acts to camouflage his behavior, including testifying falsely under oath during a Rule

18

goods or services of the person.” CR § 8-611(a)(3). CR § 8-611(a)(3) makes clear that “intellectual property” is something that is adopted or used by a person to identify the person’s goods or services.