+ All Categories
[…] He sought a declaratory judgment that the owner’s dedication was not binding on him because it had been extinguished when the property was sold at a tax sale to Flores’ predecessor in interest.

The circuit court granted summary judgment to the M-NCPPC and Prince George’s County and declared that the dedication was binding on Flores and his heirs, successors and assigns.

Held: Affirmed.

A provision in § 14-844(b) of the Tax-Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland states that, although a tax sale generally vests an “absolute and indefeasible” title in the purchaser, “easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject” survive tax sales. The Court of Special Appeals interpreted this exception to apply to dedications of land to public use, including dedications that restrict the development of land but do not result in the public entering the land or actively using it.