+ All Categories
[…] (2) The Insurance Non-discrimination Requirement

Act §§ 50 (relating to any “general or blanket policy of insurance”),172 52 (relating to non-profit hospital service corporations, i.e., Blue Cross),173 55 (relating to medical service corporations, i.e., Blue Shield),174 and 59 (health maintenance organizations)175 require that insurance contracts or policies delivered in the Commonwealth:

• Be offered by the employer to all full-time employees who live in the Commonwealth, and

171 P.L. 101-140, §202(a). 172 Act § 50, adding M.G.L. c. 175, § 110(O). 173 Act § 52, adding § 8 ½ to M.G.L. c. 176A. 174 Act § 55, adding § 3B to M.G.L. c. 176B. 175 Act § 59, adding § 6A to M.G.L. c. 176G.

© 2007 Alden J. Bianchi 61

• Prohibit the employer from making “a smaller health insurance premium contribution percentage amount to an employee than the employer makes to any other employee who receives an equal or greater total hourly or annual salary” for its group health insurance or HMO offerings.