+ All Categories
[…] The Act also expanded the income limit to 300% from 200% of the FPL. But after October 1, 2006, an employee can only participate if he or she has not been offered health insurance by his or her current employer or his or her spouse’s employer in the past six months. Also, beginning July 1, 2007, the Act imposes certain limits on Insurance Partnership subsidies to self-employed individuals and couples.

E. Commonwealth Choice

M.G.L. c. 176Q, § 5 established rules under which the Connector may approve and facilitate the sale of health insurance policies that carry with them the Connector’s seal of approval. These plans “must contain a detailed description of benefits offered, including maximums, limitations, exclusions and other benefit limits,” and no such plan can exclude an individual from coverage “because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, health status, personal appearance, political affiliation, source of income, or age.”