+ All Categories
[…] (a) Eligibility

Under Code §125(b)(1), a cafeteria plan may not discriminate in favor of highly compensated individuals as to eligibility. The term “highly compensated” individual includes officers, more-than-5% shareholders, and spouses and dependents of highly compensated individuals.

(b) Contributions and Benefits

Code §125(b)(1)(B) provides that the tax advantages afforded under a cafeteria plan are not available to highly compensated participants if the plan discriminates in favor of highly compensated participants “as to contributions and benefits.” Section 125(c) clarifies (and provided a functional safe harbor) by providing that, for purposes of §125(b)(1)(B)—

“a cafeteria plan does not discriminate where qualified benefits and total benefits (or employer contributions allocable to statutory nontaxable benefits and employer contributions for total benefits) do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated participants.”

(c) Concentration Test

Under Code § 125(b)(2), “key employees” may not exclude from income any benefit received under a cafeteria plan if the nontaxable benefits provided to them exceed 25% of the aggregate nontaxable benefits provided for all employees under the plan.