+ All Categories
[…] (Although not stated in the text of the rule, the 90-day period should be applied only to an employee’s initial eligibility and not in each successive year.)

In its FSC Filing Instructions, the DUA purported to make some important changes to the definition of “Full-Time Employee” for purposes of the secondary test. Under the DUA approach, the employer must offer to pay at least a portion of the cost of a health insurance 87 See M.G.L. c. 118G, § 1 (defining “employer” to mean, “an employer as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and fifty-one A”). 88 114.5 CMR § 16.03(1)(b).