+ All Categories
[…] 1996

Massachusetts Small Group Portability Requirements

(M.G.L. c. 176J)

Massachusetts Health Insurance Portability

Requirements (M.G.L. c. 176N)

Preexisting Condition Exclusions

1. Code §(b)(1); ERISA § 701(b)(1) A “preexisting condition” is defined to mean a condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received during the 6-month period prior to an individual’s enrollment date (which is the earlier of the first day of health coverage or the first day of any waiting period for coverage).

M.G.L. c. 176J, § 1 (as amended by Act § 77 and Technical Corrections Act § 45) Pre-existing condition means “a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for the coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received before that date.” Genetic information may not be treated as a pre-existing condition in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to that information. Pregnancy may not be treated as a preexisting condition.