+ All Categories
[…] • Members of an LLC that have elected to be taxed as a corporation are employees of the LLC for unemployment insurance and FSC purposes;

• All individuals who are performing services for a professional corporation are employees of that corporation for unemployment insurance and FSC purposes; and

• A single member of an LLC is treated as a sole proprietor and is not an employee for unemployment insurance and FSC purposes.

(iv) Definition of “Employer”

As originally adopted, Act § 47 (adding M.G.L. c. 149, § 188) defined the term “Employer” to mean “an employing unit that is subject to M.G.L. c. 151 [relating to unemployment insurance] as defined in section 1 of chapter 151A. M.G.L. § 1. But § 6(r) of this chapter excludes:

“Service performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches . . . .”

But the final DHCFP regulation, 114.5 CMR 16.02 adopts a broader rule under the term “Employee,” which is defined as follows: