+ All Categories
[…] The Act contains not one, but two cafeteria plan requirements. The first, general requirement is set out in Act § 48, which adds M.G.L. c. 151F (Employer-Sponsored Health Insurance Access). M.G.L. c.151F § 2 requires each employer with 11 or more full-time equivalent employees141 in the Commonwealth to “adopt and maintain a cafeteria plan that satisfies 26 U.S.C. 125 and the rules and regulations promulgated by the connector.” This provision also requires a copy of the plan to be filed with the Connector. The second, more limited cafeteria plan requirement appears in Act § 101, adding M.G.L. c. 176Q (Commonwealth Health Insurance Connector), as amended by Technical Corrections Act § 57. Section 6(c) of M.G.L. c. 176Q requires small groups that choose to designate the Connector as their group health plan to “participate in a payroll deduction program to facilitate the payment of health benefit plan premium payments by employees to benefit from exclusions from gross income under 26 U.S.C. 104, 105, 106 and 125.”

The Technical Corrections Act made clear that that cafeteria plan requirement is limited to so-called “premium-only” arrangements.142 Nothing in the Act would require an employer to adopt a medical or dependent care flexible spending account.