+ All Categories
[…] In the aesthetic and recreational category, see, e.g., Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § �101 (2006) (stating the Act’s purpose is “to preserve for the ben-efit, use, education, and inspiration of present and future generations certain lands and waters in the State of Alaska that contain nationally significant natural, scenic, historic, archeological, geological, scientific, wilderness, cultural, recreational, and wildlife values”); National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (creating the National Park Service, “which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2006) (declaring the Act’s policy is to preserve “in free-flowing condition” “for the benefit

16 AnEnvironmentalRightforFutureGenerations