+ All Categories
[…] Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 197�, 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006) (describing the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations”); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, �2 U.S.C. § ���1(a) (2006) (establishing federal policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans”); National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006) (stating the mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans”); Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, �2 U.S.C. § 101�1(a)(7) (2006) (finding that “high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel have become major subjects of public concern, and appropriate precautions must be taken to ensure that such waste and spent fuel do not adversely affect the public