+ All Categories
[…] (The original text in Spanish reads, “Toda persona tiene los siguientes dere-chos fundamentales: . . . m) A gozar de un medio ambiente sano, ecológicamente equilibrado y adecuado para su bienestar, resguardando los derechos de las generaciones futuras.”)). 7 const. (1814, as amended 2007), art. 110(b) (Nor.), available at http://www.stortinget.no/eng-lish/constitution.html#fulltext. 8 Ind. Code tit. 1�, art. 12, ch. �(1) (2008); see also California Environmental Quality Act, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001(e) (2006) (declaring the intent of the state to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and economic requirements of present and future generations”); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, �2 U.S.C. § ���1(a) (2006).

AnEnvironmentalRightforFutureGenerations 3

generations together.