+ All Categories
[…] For examples of state statutes, see California Environmental Quality Act, cal. Pub. res. code § 21001(e) (2006) (declaring the intent of the State to “[c]reate and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony to fulfill the social and economic requirements of present and future generations”); conn. gen. stat. § 22a-1 (2006) (noting that the state’s growing population and economy have placed considerable burdens on the “life-sustaining natural environment”; defining the State as “trustee of the environment for present and future generations”; and establishing a State policy to