+ All Categories
[…] In the resource and contamination category, see, e.g., Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, �2 U.S.C. § 7651 (2006) (finding that acid rain is a major concern because “current and future generations of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying mea-sures to remedy the problem”); Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. § 15�1(b) (2006) (declaring purpose is to conserve threatened and endangered species and the ecosystems upon which they depend); Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 197�, 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2006) (describing the National Forest System as “a nationally significant system dedicated to the long-term benefit for present and future generations”); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, �2 U.S.C. § ���1(a) (2006) (establishing federal policy “to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of