+ All Categories
[…] 9 . Rodgers v . Village of Tarrytown, 302 N .Y . 115 (1951) .10 . See John R . Nolon, Protecting the Environment Through

Land Use Law: Standing Ground, Ch . 5 (ELI 2014) [hereinafter Standing Ground] .

Power to Protect the Physical Environment in New YorkLocal power to protect the physical environment in New York principally derives from the New York Municipal Home Rule Law, §10, which details the general powers of local governments to adopt and amend laws. Section 10(1)(a)(1) provides that “every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provi-sions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, [for] . . . the protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment.”

N .Y . Mun . Home Rule Law §10(1)(a)(1) (McKinney 2014) .