+ All Categories
[…] Judicial review of any case involving presidential impeach-ment is particularly ill-advised. The Chief Justice would be dis-qualified from sitting on any hypothetical Supreme Court reviewof the impeachment of the President because the Constitutioncommands that the Chief Justice preside at the Senate trial. 129

Moreover, the potential for national confusion would be great

' Id. at 290.': Id.125 Cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, c. 7.116 Congress apparently made an effort to define an impeachable offense on a

piecemeal basis in 28 U.S.C. § 454 (1948), which provides: "Any justice or judgeappointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law'is guilty of a high misdemeanor" (emphasis added).

"I7 J. STORY, sUpra note 24, at 278-79; see Ritter v. United States, 84 Ct. Cl. 293(1936), cert. denied, 300 U.S. 668 (1937) (action by Judge Ritter, an impeached judge,for back-pay, dismissed because Senate has sole power in such cases).

'n Cf.