James Campbell | Master of Arts in Policy Studies
[…] there is no longer any question that bogus DOT assignments are routinely filed for recording in Snohomish
County. Each time one of your counter staff records a fraudulent assignment, a violation of RCW 9.38.020
occurs. I will argue that the Snohomish County Records Division is required by law to cease its practice of
recording legal nullities2 (meaning certain fraudulent deed of trust assignments to REMICs) because such
recordings are false representations concerning title. The recording of false representations violates: RCW
9.38.020 False representation concerning title.
“Every person who shall maliciously or fraudulently execute or file for record any
instrument, or put forward any claim, by which the right or title of another to any real or
1 The complete text can be downloaded from: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2462778
2 “The MERS Assignment is, so far as the court can ascertain, a legal nullity.” See: Knecht v. FIDELITY NATIONAL