James Campbell | Master of Arts in Policy Studies
[…] James Campbell | Master of Arts in Policy Studies
University of Washington Bothell | June 6, 2016
An Inquiry into the Legal Standing of Rogue REMICs in Foreclosures
Page 39 of 103
If a Rogue is involved, the successor trustee is neither neutral nor genuine. “(T)rustees who
conduct foreclosures on a regular basis, are debt collectors under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act”
(Leen, 2014, p. 336 FN 28). And although loan servicers facilitate the execution and recording of
bogus assignments and successor trustee documents, there is a rather large loophole in RCW 61.24.030
that insulates successor trustees from criminal complicity when they conduct foreclosures. The loophole
is contained in RCW 61.24.030. Requisites to trustee's sale. (7)(a): “A declaration by the beneficiary
made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note
or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this
subsection.” In other words, the law was written with the presumption that in a non-judicial foreclosure,
the purported beneficiary is above reproach if it asserts itself to be the true beneficiary; and the
successor trustee/debt collector may accept that assertion without question.