+ All Categories
[…] I, pgs.

136-37)

JCC5 are bound by the decisions of this Court relative to

the interpretation of Workers' Compensation Law unless and until

the decision is overruled by the Florida Supreme Court or this

10

Court recedes from the decision en banc. See Matrix Employee

Leasing, Inc. v. Hadley, 78 So. 3d 621, 623 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)

The JCC appropriately interpreted Section 440.34, Fla. Stat.

(2007) to mean what it explicitly says; that fees payable by a

claimant cannot be in excess of the fee schedule and such fees

must be approved by the JCC and based upon benefits secured. See

section 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). Additionally Section

440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) states in pertinent part "[t]he

judge of compensation claims is not required to approve any

retainer agreement between the claimant and his or her attorney."

Pursuant to the statutes, a retainer agreement may not be in

excess of what is allowed under Sections 440.34(3) and 440.34(7),

F Fla. Stat. (2007) (the allowance of a fee not to exceed

$1,500.00 relating to procuring a medical only benefit).

A court must interpret statutes by the well established

norms of statutory construction which require rendering the

statutory provision meaningful. Crutcher v. Sch. Bd. Of Broward

County, 834 So. 2d 288, 232 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) . A statute must

be given its plain and obvious meaning. James W. Windham

Builders, Inc., v. Overloop, 951 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998).

Appellant argues that because Section 440.34(1) provides in

relevant part "fee, gratuity, or other consideration may not be

paid for a claimant . . ." (emphasis added) that a fee may be

paid by a claimant and that the statutory guideline contained in

11

H Section 440.34, Fla. Stat. (2007) has no relevance to such an

instance. Appellant misinterprets the statute.

The doctrine of pan matenia requires that statutes relating

to the same subject or object be construed together to harmonize

the statutes and to give effect to the Legislature's intent.

H Fla. Dep't of State, Div. of Elections v. Martin, 916 So. 2d 763,

768 (Fla. 2005). See also Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v.

ContractPoint Fla. Parks, LLC, 986 So. 2d 1260, 1265-66 (Fla.

2008) (statutes should be construed in pan materia to reconcile

inconsistency in related statutes) . The statute, when construed

together in harmony allows only for claimant paid attorney's fees

when benefits have been secured.

Section 440.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) provides in pertinent

part "[i]n awarding a claimant's attorney fee, the judge of

compensation claims shall consider only those benefits secured by

the attorney." Therefore, in an instance such as this, where no

benefits have been secured on behalf of the claimant, attorney's

fees are simply not awardable.

As pointed out in the Amicus Brief, the Legislature changed

the statute in 2003 so that the prevailing party could obtain

costs.