Date post: | 12-Nov-2014 |
[…] compliance and regulatory cooperation." ORS 465.478. The O E C A A governs the scope of an
insurer's duty to defend an environmental claim because it requires that courts use a specific rule
of construction when attempting to define the terms "lawsuit" or "smt" (which in older insurance
policies - including the St. Paul policies - are not defined) ^ for purposes of interpreting an
insurance contract. ORS 465.480(2). The O E C A A specifies that the term "suif in an insurance
policy shall be given a specific, and broad, interpretation as to environmental claims. ORS
465.480(2)(b).
* There is no question that Oregon coverage law applies to this dispute. ^ The statute contains a "savings clause" that provides that "The rules of construction set forth in this section do not apply i f the application of the rule results in an interpretation contrary to the intent of the parties to the general liability insurance policy." ORS 465.480(7). Where, as here, a term is undefined in the policy (as is the term "suit" in the St. Paul policies), the statutory rule of construction will control.
Page 8 - M E M O R A N D U M IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL S U M M A R Y JUDGMENT