Date post: | 12-Nov-2014 |
[…] ORS 465.480(l)(a).
Taken together, these O E C A A sections provide that i f an insured and an insurer are in
litigation over coverage of "the costs of investigating and remediating environmental
contamination," ORS 465.480(2), the court shall interpret the term "suif in the policy to mean
"any action... against... an insured in which... the Department of Environmental Quality or the
United States Environmental Protection Agency in writing directs, requests or agrees that an
insured take action with respect to contamination within the State of Oregon..."
ORS 465.480(2)(b). Page 9 - M E M O R A N D U M IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL
S U M M A R Y JUDGMENT
Case 3:11-cv-00137-MO Document 8 Filed 05/12/11 Page 12 of 23 Page ID#: 57
The O E C A A acts to further broaden Oregon's aheady-broad law on the duty to defend.
GEProp. & Cas.