+ All Categories
[…] 27 The Act’s civil penalties are set forth in two tiers of monetary penalties at 2 U.S.C. §§437g(a)(5), (6), and (12). The first tier addresses violations of the Act, whereas the second tier speaks to “knowing and willful” violations of the Act. The Commission addressed changes to the second tier regarding contributions in the name of another.

95 Appendices

party committees.” Pub. L. 107-155, sec. 214(c) (March 27, 2002).

New 11 CFR 109.20(a) implements 2 U.S.C. §§441a(a)(7)(B)(i) and (ii) by defining “coordinated” to mean “made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents.”28