+ All Categories
[…] • Services provided by an employee of a state, district or local party committee who spends more than 25 percent of his or her compensated time during that month on activities in connection with a federal elec-tion. 11 CFR 100.24(b).

The Commission has also adopted regulations at 11 CFR 100.24(a) that define certain terms used in the above definition of “federal election activity”:

• “In connection with an election in which a candidate for federal office appears on the ballot” means:

1 See p. 80 for a full description of “Levin funds.”

2 “Generic campaign activity” means a public communi-cation that promotes or opposes a political party and does not promote or oppose a clearly identified federal or nonfederal candidate. 11 CFR 100.25.