+ All Categories
[…] A disclosure both revising the estimate and supplying only evidence of objective falsity or only subjective falsity will likely drive the stock price down. The later disclosure of, respectively, the subjective or objective falsity of the original estimate—without a further revision—is unlikely to precipitate an additional decline.

425. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(4) (2006) (emphasis added). 426. 593 F.3d 1018 (9th Cir. 2010). 427. Id . at 1022. Section 14(a) lies at 15 U.S.C.A. § 78n(a) (West 2009 & Supp. 2011) and Rule

14a-9 at 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (2010). Section 14(a) prohibits proxy solicitations in violation of SEC rules, and Rule 14a-9 prohibits proxy statements that are “false or misleading with respect to any mate-rial fact, or which omit[] to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.”

428. The Ninth Circuit opinion is unclear. But the appellant’s brief on appeal is explicit. See Initial Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant, The New York City Employees’ Retirement System at 6 n.3, N.Y.C. Emps.’ Ret. Sys. v.