+ All Categories
[…] Reg. 42033, 42033 (proposed Aug. 20, 2009) (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. pt. 242). In August 2009, the SEC requested additional comments on the alternative uptick rule. Id . The SEC collected over 4,000 comment letters and in May 2009 held a public roundtable to discuss, among other things, short selling issues. Id . at 42033–34.

483. April 2009 Amendments to Regulation SHO, supra note 482, 74 Fed. Reg. at 18066–70. 484. Id . at 18050. The term “covered security” under the rule is defi ned by reference to Regulation

NMS, 17 C.F.R. §§ 242.600–.612 (2010). Generally, “covered securities” include “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan.” Id . § 242.600(b)(46).

485. April 2009 Amendments to Regulation SHO, supra note 482, 74 Fed. Reg. at 18051. 486. See February 2010 Amendments to Regulation SHO, supra note 479, 74 Fed. Reg. at 11234.