+ All Categories
[…] 64. In Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson , 501 U.S. 350, 364 n.9 (1991), the Court adopted § 9(e) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e), as the statute of limitations for Rule 10b-5 claims brought by private litigants. That statute provides that an action must be brought “within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such viola-tion.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 78i(e) (West 2009 & Supp. 2011). The Court in Lampf held that “[l]itigation instituted pursuant to § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 therefore must be commenced within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.” 501 U.S. at 364. In Merck , the Court observed that “[s]ubsequently, every Court of Appeals to decide the mat-ter held that ‘discovery of the facts constituting the violation’ occurs not only once a plaintiff actually discovers the facts, but also when a hypothetical reasonably diligent