+ All Categories
[…] An executive who received payment for providing material nonpublic information to a hedge fund manager would presumably commit such fraud. 134 Since tipping requires a personal gain by the tipper, 135 tipping would also constitute such fraud, at least

128. Id . at 2932 (quoting government argument). 129. Id . at 2934. 130. Id . (quoting government brief ) (ellipses in original). 131. Id . at 2933. 132. Id . 133. Id . at 2933–34. The majority reaffi rmed that an honest services prosecution can be based on

action in the “private . . . sector.” Id . at 2934 n.45. The opinion says that § 1346’s

prohibition on bribes and kickbacks draws content not only from the pre- McNally case law, but also from federal statutes proscribing—and defi ning—similar crimes. See, e.g ., 18 U.S.C. §§ 201(b), 666(a)(2); 41 U.S.C. § 52(2) (“The term ‘kickback’ means any money, fee, commis-sion, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with [enumerated circumstances].”).

Id . at 2933–34. Justice Ginsburg authored the majority opinion in which Justices Roberts, Stevens, Breyer, Alito,

and Sotomayor joined on the honest services fraud issue.