+ All Categories
[…] 832. Id . at 191. 833. Id . at 196. 834. Id . at 194. 835. Id . at 193. 836. Id . at 194 (quoting Bellikoff v. Eaton Vance Corp., 481 F.3d 110, 116 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal

quotation omitted)). 837. Id . (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1) (2006), which reads: “A violation by any person of this

[Sarbanes-Oxley] Act . . . shall be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 . . . and any such person shall be subject to the same penalties, and to the same extent, as for a violation of that Act or such rules or regulations.”).

838. See supra note 828 and accompanying text. 839. Cohen , 622 F.3d at 194 (quoting appellant’s brief, with which the court expressly “agree[d]”). 840. Id . at 195. 841. Id . 842. Id . (quoting S. REP. NO. 107-205, at 23 (2002)) (emphasis omitted).