+ All Categories
[…] Regulatory Developments 755

731. See Rule 10b-18, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18 (2010). 732. 2010 Amendment to Rule 10b-18, supra note 730, 75 Fed. Reg. at 4714. 733. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(b)(2)(i). 734. 2010 Amendment to Rule 10b-18, supra note 730, 75 Fed. Reg. at 4715. 735. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(b)(3). 736. 2010 Amendment to Rule 10b-18, supra note 730, 75 Fed. Reg. at 4717. 737. Id . 738. Id . at 4728 (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(a)(14)). 739. Id . (to be codifi ed at 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-18(a)(14)(i)); see Regulation M, 17 C.F.R.

§ 242.101(c)(1) (2010).

exclusive “safe harbor” from liability for manipulation “when they repurchase the issuer’s common stock in the market in accordance with [Rule 10b-18’s] manner, timing, price, and volume conditions.” 731 The proposed amendments are intended to clarify and modernize the safe harbor provisions in light of market develop-ments since Rule 10b-18’s adoption in 1982. 732

The SEC proposed the following revisions to Rule 10b-18:

1. Expand the Timing Condition