+ All Categories
[…] 115. See PETER BARTON Hurr & RICHARD A. MEluLL, FOOD & DRUG LAW: CASES AND MATERJALS 465 (2d ed. 1991 ).

116. !d. 117. Id. 118. Advertising claims by manufacturers are subject to 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4) (year),

which provides in part: (ii) In the case of an advertisement for a prescription drug other than a drug the labeling of which causes it to be an unapproved ''new drug" and other than drugs covered by paragraph (eX 4 Xi) of this section, an advertisement may recommend and suggest the drug only for those uses contained in the labeling thereof: (a) For which the drug is generally recognized as safe and effective among experts qualified by scientific training and