+ All Categories
[…] Page 9: Anti-Terrorism Act of 2001 - EPIC. 151. Period of orders of electronic surveillance of non-United States persons under foreign intelligence surveillance. Sec. 152. Multi-point authority.

personnel, or to any federal personnel responsible for administering the immigration lawsof the United States.SEC. 155. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY.

Section 402(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.1842(c)) is amended–

(1) at the end of paragraph (1), by adding “and”;(2) in paragraph (2)--(A) by inserting “from the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and

trace device is to be attached, or the communication instrument or device to be coveredby the pen register or trap and trace device” after “obtained”; and

(B) by replacing all the matter after “General” with a period; and(3) by striking paragraph (3).

SEC. 156. BUSINESS RECORDS.The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 is amended–(1) in section 501 (50 U.S.C. 1861), by amending the same to read as follows: