+ All Categories
[…] Page 10: Anti-Terrorism Act of 2001 - EPIC. 151. Period of orders of electronic surveillance of non-United States persons under foreign intelligence surveillance. Sec. 152. Multi-point authority.

(b) Section 1114(a)(5)(A) of Public Law 95-630 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(A)) isamended--

(1) by inserting “in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureauheadquarters or Special Agent in Charge in Bureau field offices” after “designee”; and

(2) by striking all the matter following “purposes” up to the period; and(c) Section 624 of Public Law 90-321 (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is amended--(1) in subsection (a)--(A) by inserting “in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at

Bureau headquarters or Special Agent in Charge in Bureau field offices” after “designee”the first place it appears; and

(B) by replacing “writing that” and all that follows through the end with “writingthat such information is necessary for the conduct of an authorized foreigncounterintelligence investigation.”;