+ All Categories
[…] Subtitle B--Foreign Intelligence Surveillanceand Other InformationSEC. 151. PERIOD OF ORDERS OF ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE OF NON-UNITED STATES PERSONS UNDER FOREIGN INTELLIGENCESURVEILLANCE.

(a) The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 is amended by adding “oran agent of a foreign power, as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A),”–

(1) in section 105(e)(1) (50 U.S.C. 1805(e)(1)), after “or (3),”; and(2) in section 304(d)(1) (50 U.S.C. 1824(d)(1)), after “101(a),”.(b) Section 304(d)(1) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50

U.S.C. 1824(d)(1)) is amended by replacing “forty-five” with “ninety.”SEC. 152. MULTI-POINT AUTHORITY.

Section 105(c)(2)(B) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B)) is amended by inserting “, or, in circumstances where the Courtfinds that the actions of the target of the application may have the effect of thwarting theidentification of a specified person, such other persons,” after “specified person”.SEC. 153. FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE INFORMATION.

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 is amended by replacing “thatthe” with “that a”--

(1) in section 104(a)(7)(B) (50 U.S.C. 1804(a)(7)(B)); and(2) in section 303(a)(7)(B) (50 U.S.C. 1823(a)(7)(B)).