+ All Categories
[…] ¶338 (5th ed. 2021) (forthcoming).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3771399

Page 53: Antitrust Harm and Causation

52 Hovenkamp, Antitrust Harm Jan. 2021

“where the effect may be substantially to lessen competition or tend

to create a monopoly.” Section 2 of the Act, later amended by the

Robinson-Patman act, prohibits certain price differences “where the

effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen

competition or tend to create a monopoly…”160

Section 3 of the Clayton Act, which governs exclusive dealing

and tying, prohibits sales on the condition that the buyer not deal

with a competitor, “where the effect of such … sale … may be to

substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly….”161

Finally §7 of the Clayton Act prohibits covered mergers “where

in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any

section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be

substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a

monopoly.”162