8/17/2019 A&p Store Closing Motion
[…] 15-23007-rdd Doc 20 Filed 07/20/15 Entered 07/20/15 06:34:46 Main DocumentPg 31 of 85
8/17/2019 A&p Store Closing Motion
32/85
32WEIL:\95399474\5\50482.0004
notice procedures will improve the efficiency of the sale process for De Minimis Assets and
maximize the value of the assets to the Debtors’ estates.
62. Furthermore, as stated above, the sale of property outside of the ordinary
course of business may occur only “after notice and a hearing.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Such
sales are authorized without an actual hearing, however, if no party in interest timely requests
such a hearing. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(B)(i) (notwithstanding the statutory requirement for
“notice and a hearing,” the Bankruptcy Code “authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such
notice is given properly and if such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest”).
63.
The proposed De Minimis Asset Sale Procedures comport with the hearing
requirements of the Bankruptcy Code, as well as due process, by providing interested parties
with an opportunity to present objections on each proposed Noticed De Minimis Sale and then