+ All Categories
[…] On a motion of a party, in an appeal from an order or decision of astate board, commission, or agency authorized to promulgate rulesor regulations, the court may order a change of venue for theconvenience of the parties or attorneys.5 MCR 2.222.

Criminal cases. “An appeal from an interlocutory judgment ororder in a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation may betaken, in the manner provided by court rules, by application forleave to appeal to the same court of which a final judgment in thatcase would be appealable as a matter of right[.]” MCL 770.3(2).

Michigan Employment Security Act. Venue for appeals under theMichigan Employment Security Act is determined under MCL421.38(1).6 MCR 7.116(D). Under MCL 421.38(1), “[t]he circuit courtin the county in which the claimant resides or the circuit court in thecounty in which the claimant’s place of employment is or waslocated, or, if a claimant is not a party to the case, the circuit court inthe county in which the employer’s principal place of business inthis state is located, may review questions of fact and law on therecord made before the administrative law judge and the Michigancompensation appellate commission involved in a final order ordecision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission[.]”

4See Section 2.6 for discussion of appeals from agencies governed by the Administrative Procedures Actand Section 2.10 for appeals from agencies not governed by another rule.