+ All Categories
[…] MCR 8.105(C).

7”Notwithstanding any other provision of [MCR 2.107], until further order of the Court, all service ofprocess except for case initiation must be performed using electronic means (e-Filing where available,email, or fax, where available) to the greatest extent possible. Email transmission does not requireagreement by the other party(s) but should otherwise comply as much as possible with the provisions of[MCR 2.107(C)(4)].” MCR 2.107(G).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-7

Page 104: Appeals Opinions Benchbook Second Edition

Section 3.3 Appeals & Opinions Benchbook - Second Edition

Page 3-8 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 105: Appeals Opinions Benchbook Second Edition

Glossary

AActivities of daily living

• For purposes of MCL 791.235, activities of daily living “meansbasic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating,toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1physical position to another, including, but not limited to,moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standingposition.” MCL 791.235(22)(a).

Agency

• For purposes of subchapter 7.100 of the Michigan Court Rules,agency “means any governmental entity other than a ‘trialcourt,’ the decisions of which are subject to appellate review inthe circuit court[.]” MCR 7.102(1).

Appeal