+ All Categories
[…] Page 69: Appeals Opinions Benchbook Second Edition

Appeals & Opinions Benchbook - Second Edition Section 2.4

‘record on appeal’ from an agency decision in MCR 7.109(A)(2)applies,” and “the record before the circuit court [therefore]properly included ‘all documents, files, pleadings, testimony, andopinions and orders’ of the tribunal and the agency.” Lawrence vMich Unemployment Ins Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 432-435 (2017)(quoting MCR 7.210(A)(2) and noting that “[w]hile this expansivedefinition seemingly conflicts with the limited scope of the recorddescribed in MCL 421.34 and MCL 421.38” of the MESA, a courtrule prevails in a purely procedural conflict between a court ruleand a statute).

B. StandardofReview

The circuit court “may reverse an order or decision of the MichiganCompensation Appellate Commission only if it finds that the orderor decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent,material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCR7.116(G). See also MCL 421.38(1). “Substantial evidence is thatwhich a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support adecision. Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla but lessthan a preponderance of the evidence.”