+ All Categories
[…] MCL 791.234(19).

At a hearing on an objection to the parole board’s recommendation,both of the following apply:

“(a) The prosecutor and the parole board may presentevidence in support of or in opposition to thedetermination that a prisoner is medically frail,including the results of any independent medicalexamination.

(b) The sentencing judge or the judge’s successor shalldetermine whether the prisoner is eligible for parole asa result of being medically frail.” MCL 791.234(20).

The court’s decision “is binding on the parole board with respect towhether a prisoner must be considered medically frail or not.” MCL791.234(21). However, the court’s decision “is subject to appeal byleave to the court of appeals granted to the department, theprosecuting attorney, or the victim or victim’s immediate family inthe case of a homicide.” Id.

E. RequestforEarlyParole