+ All Categories
[…] “An appeal of a circuit court decision is by motion forimmediate consideration in the Court of Appeals under MCR7.205(F), and the Court of Appeals shall expedite the matter.”MCR 7.118(I).

An appeal to the Court of Appeals does not affect the paroleboard’s jurisdiction to review the matter upon reversal orremand or to provide for a hearing as set out in MCR7.118(J)(1)-(2). MCR 7.118(J)(3).

D. ObjectiontoParoleRecommendationinCertainCases

Before granting parole to a prisoner under MCL 791.234(13)-(17)(parole in cases involving certain drug offenses) or MCL 791.235(10)(medical parole), the parole board must provide notice to theprosecuting attorney in the county where the prisoner wasconvicted. MCL 791.234(18). At the same time, it must notify “anyknown victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim’s immediatefamily” when it is considering medical parole under MCL791.235(10). MCL 791.234(18).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-33

Page 76: Appeals Opinions Benchbook Second Edition

Section 2.5 Appeals & Opinions Benchbook - Second Edition

Within 30 days of receiving this notice, “[t]he prosecuting attorneyor victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim’s immediate family,may object to the parole board’s decision to recommend parole byfiling a motion in the circuit court in the county in which theprisoner was convicted[.]” MCL 791.234(19). A motion to object“must be heard by the sentencing judge or the judge’s successor inoffice.” Id. If the prosecutor is objecting, he or she “may seek anindependent medical examination of the prisoner being consideredfor [medical] parole[.]” Id.