+ All Categories
[…] “Unless otherwise ordered, the parties must file briefs complyingwith MCR 7.111.” MCR 7.120(G)(1). The court must schedule oralargument if a party makes a request in accordance with MCR7.111(C), “unless it concludes that the briefs and record adequatelypresent the facts and legal arguments, and the court’s deliberationwould not be significantly aided by oral argument.” MCR7.120(G)(2).

Before setting aside the Secretary of State’s determination, the courtmust either make a determination that the petitioner is eligible forfull driving privileges according to the criteria set out in MCL257.323(4)(a)73, or make a determination that the petitioner iseligible for review of a revocation or denial under MCL 257.303 oreligible for restricted driving privileges according to the criteria setout in MCL 257.323(4)(b). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL257.323], in reviewing [the Secretary of State’s] determination, . . .the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the recordprepared under [MCL 257.322 or MCL 257.625f] or the drivingrecord created under [MCL 257.204a] for a statutory legal issue[.]”MCL 257.323(4); see also MCR 7.120(G)(3). “Judicial review of anadministrative licensing sanction under [MCL 257.303] shall begoverned by the law in effect at the time the offense was committedor attempted.” MCL 257.320e(6).