+ All Categories
[…] Noche Vista’s construction of the Declaration and amendments Noche Vista argued to the trial court that in the “Recitals”

No. 36677-4-III

Noche Vista v. Bandera Homeowners Ass’n

19

Noche Vista’s remaining arguments do not undercut this plain meaning of the

Declaration. It points out that while the abbreviated legal description and assessor’s tax

parcel identification on the first page of the Declaration include all three phases of

Bandera, the citation to the “Additional legal” is to only “pages 1, 2 and 3”: the legal

description of Phases I and II. CP at 166, 171-73. Under RCW 65.04.045(1)(f), which

governs the form of recorded instrument that county auditors must require, the first page

or a cover page is to include a “reference to the document page number where the full

legal description [of the property] is included, if applicable.” An erroneous reference in

the first page’s summary information cannot alter the meaning of the Declaration. But

the page number reference is arguably evidence of the property the recording party

intends to subject to the recorded document.