IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] State had proved each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03. State v. Johnson, 2001 ND 184, ¶ 13, 636 N.W.2d 391. The
elements of the offense, which the State was required to prove, included the required
culpability for the crime. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1)(c).
[¶25] In order to find Mr. Horvath guilty of the offense of Murder, the State was
required to prove that Mr. Horvath acted intentionally or knowingly. A person engages
in conduct intentionally, “if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so.”
10
N.D.C.C. §12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in conduct knowingly, “If when he
engages in the conduct, he knows of has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial
doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.” N.D.C.C. §12.1-02-
02(1)(b).
[¶26] The facts in this case precluded a finding that Mr. Horvath intentionally or
knowingly caused Mr. Spiegel’s death. Prior to March 15, 2013, Mr. Horvath had heard
stories about the potential for violence, which could occur in the Williston area, and