IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] PACLAND also submitted a conceptual site plan and conceptual building elevations.
These documents were presented to the city council for a public hearing and final
decision.
Prior to the city council hearing, the City's community development director and
SEPA-responsible official prepared a detailed City staff report analyzing Wal-Mart's
development proposal under the plan and guidelines. The report concluded that the
project satisfied all applicable development standards and recommended that the city
council approve Wal-Mart's proposal. The City's SEPA-responsible official also
1RCW 36.70B.170(1) allows a local governmentto enter into a developmentagreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within itsjurisdiction. A development agreement "*must set forth the development standards andother provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, andmitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in theagreement."
-3-
68463-9-1/4
determined that the project constituted a "planned action" under WAC 197-11-172 and
city of Monroe Ordinance No. 0003/2004. This action resulted in a determination that
Wal-Mart's proposal satisfied applicable FSEIS conditions and mitigation measures and