No. 12-17235
[…] Consistent with the
ADA’s individualized assessment requirement, Sidiakina’s challenge asserts that
the State cannot refuse counsel as a reasonable accommodation without engaging
in an individualized inquiry.
For certain cognitively disabled individuals who are unable to represent
themselves, appointment of counsel is a reasonable accommodation. The State
courts already appoint counsel in the civil context, and thus must do so in a
nondiscriminatory fashion by permitting appointment of counsel as a reasonable
accommodation where necessary. See Cal. Fam. Code § 7862 (appointment for
parents in termination of parental rights proceedings); Cal. Gov. Code § 68651
(“Legal counsel shall be appointed to represent low-income parties in civil matters
involving critical issues affecting basic human needs . . . as provided in this
section.”); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 317(b) (appointment of counsel for parents in
dependency proceedings where child placed in out-of-home care); Salas v. Cortez,
19
Case: 12-17235 07/26/2013 ID: 8719409 DktEntry: 16-1 Page: 25 of 44