+ All Categories
[…] Assembly Judiciary, Law, Public Safety & Defense Committee,

    supra, Statement to Senate Bill No. 888, at 1.

    Seven years later, the Legislature reaffirmed this principle

    of equality in the context of custody. In 1990, the Legislature

    substantially amended the laws governing custody, finding that

    when a marriage dissolves the public policy of this State is to

    assure that minor children are in frequent contact with, and

    cared for, by the non-custodial, as well as the custodial,

    parent. L. 1990, c. 26, § 2 (codified at N.J.S.A. 9:2-4). The

    Legislature determined that "[i]n any proceeding involving the

    custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be

  • - 27 -

    equal." Ibid. The Legislature also deleted the preference

    extended mothers in disputes among parents who have separated but

    have not divorced, a presumption that provided that "[t]he minor

    child when in the actual care and custody of the mother in such