+ All Categories
[…] determine the child's name, perhaps that person should be the

    custodial parent.").

    Some states have adopted statutes or regulations that

    delegate the choice of surname to the custodial parent. Kentucky

  • - 35 -

    statutory law provides that if the mother was not married at the

    time of conception or birth of the child, and there is no

    agreement between the father and mother concerning the surname to

    be assumed by the child, "the child's surname shall be determined

    by the parent with legal custody of the child." Ky. Rev. Stat.

    Ann. § 213.046(8)(a) (Michie 1994). In the parallel context of

    children born in wedlock but whose parents are separated or

    divorced at the time of the child's birth, Pennsylvania

    regulations state: "If the parents are divorced or separated at

    the time of the child's birth, the choice of surname rests with

    the parent who has custody of the newborn child." 28 Pa. Code §

    1.7(b) (1975). See In re Schidlmeier, 496 A.2d 1249, 1252 (Pa.

    Super. Ct. 1985) (interpreting 28 Pa. Code § 1.7(b) and

    concluding that legislative "policy embodied in Section 1.7(b)