+ All Categories
[…] See AT&T, 525 U.S. at 378-81; Order ¶760 (JA__). Although AT&T did not specifically address intrastate access service, its analysis applies with equal force here: as explained above, such service falls comfortably within the term “telecommunications” in section 251(b)(5).

Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019014097 Date Filed: 03/06/2013 Page: 37

Page 38: Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019014097 Date Filed: … · 2013-03-07 · federal respondents’ uncited response to the joint intercarrier compensation principal brief of petitioners

28

from applying section 251(b)(5) to preempt state regulation of intrastate

access charges. Br. 15. No party raised the section 601(c)(1) issue before the

FCC. Judicial review of that question thus is barred by 47 U.S.C. §405(a),

which prevents review of “questions of fact or law upon which the

Commission ... has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” E.g., Sorenson,

659 F.3d at 1044 (quoting section 405(a)).

The claim is baseless in any event. Courts have properly read section

601(c)(1) narrowly, because “it is a general rule in preemption analysis that a

savings provision does not ‘bar the ordinary working of conflict preemption