New York Supreme Court Appellate Division—Second Department
[…] STATEMENT OF ISSUE
This brief addresses the issue of whether Section 142-2.1 of the Wage Order
requires home care agencies, such as the Defendants-Appellants, to pay home care
workers for each hour of a 24-hour sleep-in shift (also referred to as a “live-in
case”), and count all 24 hours toward overtime, regardless of how many hours the
individual home attendant was afforded for sleep and meals. The lower court
answered this question in the affirmative.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
Background
The New York Labor Law (“NYLL”) provides a statutory minimum wage
7
for employees. N.Y. Labor Law § 652. The minimum wage is thereafter broken
down by industry, and Section 652 of the Labor Law provides that the “minimum
wage orders shall be modified by the commissioner” and “the modified orders
shall be promulgated by the commissioner without a public hearing.” Id. Pursuant
to this authority, the Department of Labor promulgated various wage orders,
including the “Minimum Wage Order for Miscellaneous Industries and
Occupations”, (hereinafter referred to as the “Wage Order”) which is at issue
herein.