Date post: | 08-Dec-2016 |
[…] deprived of those services, and preserving and maintaining the housing stock in New York
City).
-54-
Libel; Defendant Newspaper And Reporter Entitled To Absolute Immunity Under
Civil Rights Law § 74
Cholowsky v Civelleti (69 AD3d 110 [Oct. 6, 2009; Chambers, Opinion; Dillon,
Angiolillo, Leventhal, Concurring])
In this action to recover damages for libel based upon the publication of two
newspaper articles by the defendant newspaper and its reporter, this Court held that the
defendants were entitled to absolute immunity under Civil Rights Law § 74, which protects
“the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding.” The articles
commented on a judicial proceeding in which the plaintiff pleaded guilty to conspiracy to
make corrupt payments, and they were a “fair and true” report of the records maintained in
federal district court. It did not matter that the reporter obtained her information about the