No. 13-40326
[…] governed by section 706 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706. See U.S. v.
Menendez, 48 F.3d 1401, 1410 (5th Cir. 1995)(holding that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by law, the APA judicial review provisions apply to
all federal agency actions unless a statute precludes judicial review or
agency action is committed by law to agency discretion”).
Case: 13-40326 Document: 00512324371 Page: 25 Date Filed: 07/29/2013
16
RFRA provides a private right of action for claims against federal
agency actions that are allegedly in violation of the legal standards set
forth in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-1(c) (stating that “[a]
person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this
section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government”). RFRA,
however, does not establish any procedures for judicial review. Hence,
RFRA’s silence on the standards for judicial review of federal agency
action dictates that APA principles apply. See United States v. Carlo
Bianchi, 373 U.S. 709, 715 (1963) (noting that “in cases where Congress