No. 13-40326
[…] Dion, 476
U.S. 734, 736, 740-43 (1986).
The Eagle Act abrogated the treaty rights of numerous Indian
tribes to hunt eagles on their land. See id. at 743-745. Recognizing that
“feathers of the golden eagle are important in religious ceremonies of
some tribes,” H.R. Rep. No. 87-1450, at 2 (1962); see also S. Rep. No. 87-
1986, at 3-4 (1962), Congress in 1962 authorized the Secretary of the
Interior to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of eagles
and eagle parts for certain specified purposes, including for “the
religious purposes of Indian tribes.” 16 U.S.C. § 668a (hereinafter
“Indian tribes exception”); Dion, 476 U.S. at 740-43 (describing
legislative history of 1962 amendment). The Secretary may issue such
permits only if he determines that it is “compatible with the
preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle.” Id.
Under regulations implementing the Eagle Act’s Indian tribes
exception, only enrolled members of federally recognized Indian tribes
with which the United States maintains a government-to-government
relationship (hereinafter “tribal members”) may apply for permits. 50