IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] "An NPDES
permit serves to transform generally applicable effluent limitations and other
standards - including those based on water quality - into enforceable permit
limits." Id. at 205.
C. Water Quality Standards
States have primary responsibility, albeit subject to EPA's review and
approval, to adopt WQS that protect the quality of all waters within each
state. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c). Under Section 303(c), the states' WQS consist
of two components: (1) the designated uses of waters, such as its use for
swimming and fishing; and (2) water quality criteria to protect the uses. 33
U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).
The designated uses define the water quality "goals," while the criteria
serve as the regulatory basis for limiting permits to achieve these goals. 40
CFR 131.2. EPA's regulation explains that state WQS serve as "... the
regulatory basis for the establishment of water-quality-based treatment
controls and strategies beyond the technology-based levels of treatment
6
required by sections 301(b) and 306 of the (CWA)." Id. (emphasis added)
D. Federal Antidegradation Policy
By regulation, EPA requires states to adopt and include an
antidegradation policy as part of their WQS. 40 CFR § 131.12. Under that
regulation, states' antidegradation policies must include three levels or