Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] the evidence relied on to support claims be fully verified.” TCA § 2(43).
Congress therefore provided that, before placing a product on the market,
manufacturers of modified-risk tobacco products must file an application with FDA
and demonstrate, among other requirements, that any claims “relating to the effect of
USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1729233 Filed: 05/02/2018 Page 22 of 97
8
the product on tobacco-related diseases and health-related conditions” are supported
by scientific data, and that the product will or is expected to benefit the health of the
population as a whole. 21 U.S.C. § 387k(d), (g). FDA generally may grant an
application only if it finds that the product will “significantly reduce harm and the risk
of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users” and will “benefit the health of
the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and
persons who do not currently use tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(g)(1). For
applications that cannot satisfy section 387k(g)(1) and are limited to a claim that the
product does not contain a particular substance, or contains a reduced level of that
substance, FDA may grant the application if, among other requirements, the available