Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] 266 and 332 vaping devices, and between 900 and 1,800 e-liquids, will remain on the
market at the end of the compliance period. AR 23,991. FDA reasonably concluded
that the costs associated with the rule were justified by its substantial benefits. 81
Fed. Reg. at 28,980-81; AR 23,973, 24,027.
II. The Requirement of Premarket Review of Modified-Risk Tobacco Products Is Consistent with the First Amendment.
A. The requirement of premarket review of modified-risk tobacco products resembles the requirement of FDA review of new drugs and does not implicate the First Amendment.
Section 387k(a) provides that “[n]o person may introduce or deliver for
introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product” that has
not been subject to premarket FDA review. 21 U.S.C. § 387k(a). A modified-risk
tobacco product is “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce
harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed
USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1729233 Filed: 05/02/2018 Page 42 of 97
28
tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(b)(1). The statute sets forth circumstances in which
products are considered to be sold or distributed for such use. Id. § 387k(b)(2)(A).