Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] must contain particular information, including reports concerning the product’s health
risks; a statement of the product’s ingredients, components, and principles of
operation; specified manufacturing information; and samples of the product and its
USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1729233 Filed: 05/02/2018 Page 38 of 97
24
proposed labeling. Id. § 387j(b)(1)(A)-(G). FDA may not grant such an application
unless the agency determines that permitting the product to be marketed “would be
appropriate for the protection of the public health,” id. § 387j(c)(2)(A), taking into
account “the risks and benefits to the population as a whole,” including “the increased
or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products” and that “those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
products.” Id. § 387j(c)(4).
The district court correctly recognized that, “[o]nce the Secretary of HHS made
the decision to deem [e-cigarettes] as tobacco products, the requirement of premarket
review is established by statute.” Op. 52. Chapter IX of the FDCA provides that “all