Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] 6
applications to market a new tobacco product must include reports concerning the
product’s health risks; a statement of the product’s ingredients, components, and
principles of operation; specified manufacturing information; and samples of the
product and its proposed labeling. Id. § 387j(b)(1). By statute, FDA shall deny an
application if the product does not conform to manufacturing requirements or
product standards, its labeling is false or misleading, or the applicant has failed to
show that marketing of the product “would be appropriate for the protection of the
public health.” Id. § 387j(c)(2).
In determining whether the marketing of a product would be appropriate for
the protection of the public health, FDA is to consider “the risks and benefits to the
population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product,” and
must take into account “(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users
of tobacco products will stop using such products; and (B) the increased or decreased
likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.”
21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(4).