Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] altering them in some fashion. But these requirements were established by Congress,
not FDA, and the agency properly declined to adopt plaintiffs’ proposed alternatives
to the extent they are at odds with the statute.
Chapter IX also requires premarket review of “modified risk tobacco
product[s],” defined as those “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of
tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.”
USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1729233 Filed: 05/02/2018 Page 17 of 97
3
21 U.S.C. § 387k(b)(1). Under this provision, manufacturers of such products must
file an application with FDA and demonstrate, among other requirements, that any
claims “relating to the effect of the product on tobacco-related diseases and health-
related conditions” are supported by scientific data and that the product will or is
expected to benefit the health of the population as a whole. Id. § 387k(d), (g). This
provision resembles the well-established requirement of premarket review of new