Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and . . . benefit the
health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco
products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 387k(g)(1) (emphasis added). If scientific evidence is not available to support that
showing, and if any representations that would cause the product to be modified-risk
are limited to having a reduced level or being free of a substance, Congress has
provided an alternative pathway under section 387k(g)(2). Under that pathway, the
applicant’s burden with respect to population-level effects is limited to showing that
the product “is expected to benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into
account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use
tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(g)(2)(B)(iv) (emphasis added); see id. § 387k(g)(2)(A)(iv)
(requiring applicants proceeding under that pathway to show that specified benefits
for individual tobacco users are “reasonably likely in subsequent studies”). Congress