Date post: | 21-May-2018 |
[…] consumers will purchase and use the product for a particular purpose—and,
therefore, as evidence of whether the product is or is not a drug.” Id.; see United States
v. Lebeau, 654 F. App’x 826, 830-31 (7th Cir. 2016) (per curiam) (reaching the same
conclusion), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1084 (2017).
A similar analysis applies in this case. The premarket-review requirement for
tobacco products that purportedly reduce health risks works in much the same way as
the new-drug approval provisions. Chapter IX of the FDCA requires premarket FDA
review of a “modified risk tobacco product,” 21 U.S.C. § 387k(a), and it defines such
a product in terms of the use for which it is sold or distributed: A tobacco product is
a modified-risk product if it is “‘sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk
of tobacco-related disease,’” id. § 387k(b)(1).
Similar to the drug context, the use for which a tobacco product is sold or
distributed may be determined from explicit or implicit representations on the
product’s label, labeling, or advertising, as well as other actions by the manufacturer
that are directed at consumers. Id. § 387k(b)(2)(A). Thus, FDA considers statements
USCA Case #17-5196 Document #1729233 Filed: 05/02/2018 Page 44 of 97
30
made by a manufacturer in determining whether a product “is sold or distributed for
use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially
marketed tobacco products,” and is thus, by statute, a modified-risk tobacco product
subject to premarket review. Id. § 387k(b)(1). As this Court held in Whitaker, such
evidentiary use of speech to determine the purpose for which a product is marketed
does not raise First Amendment concerns. 353 F.3d at 953; cf.