+ All Categories
[…] of parental responsibilities proceedings. However, Rule 900(b)(2) Part A. Scope states,

“Rules 900 through 920, except as stated therein, apply to … guardianship matters

SUBMITTED - 3571216 - Roy Dripps - 1/16/2019 4:34 PM

123990

Page 50: Appellee's Brief (Plaintiff's Brief) Jan 15 2019...A. Defendant’s Appointment as Guardian Ad Litem in 2004 Plaintiff, when she was 11 years old and known as Alexis Brueggeman (she

44

involving a minor under article XI of the Probate Act of 1975.” The appointment of

guardian ad litems is recognized by Article XI of that Act. 755 ILCS 5/11-10.1 states, “In

any proceeding for the appointment of a standby guardian or a guardian the court may

appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor in the proceeding.”

Nothing in the text of Rule 907(c) limits it to child custody cases. Indeed the use

of the generic phrase “guardian ad litem,” without reference to any particular type of

proceeding, strongly suggests that this Court intended no limitation. "The same principles