Text of Common Appendix (All Agencies)
[…] F, 12 CFR part 325, Appendix F, or 12 CFR part 567, Appendix C to calculate its risk-
based capital requirements.”
g. Add a new paragraph (8) to section 11(c): “A bank holding company must also
deduct an amount equal to the minimum regulatory capital requirement established by the
regulator of any insurance underwriting subsidiary of the holding company. For U.S.-
based insurance underwriting subsidiaries, this amount generally would be 200 percent of
612
the subsidiary’s Authorized Control Level as established by the appropriate state
regulator of the insurance company.”
h. Remove section 22(h)(3)(ii).
i. In section 31(e)(3), remove “A bank may assign a risk-weighted asset amount
of zero to cash owned and held in all offices of the bank or in transit and to gold bullion
held in the bank’s own vaults, or held in another bank’s vaults on an allocated basis, to
the extent it is offset by gold bullion liabilities” and add in its place “A bank holding
company may assign a risk-weighted asset amount of zero to cash owned and held in all
offices of subsidiary depository institutions or in transit and for gold bullion held in either