+ All Categories
[…] head, Idaho Code § 67-5245(2)-(7), a petitioner must exhaust those administrative remedies

before a court will review the agency's decision. Idaho Code §§ 67-5270(2) and 67-5271(1).

The exceptions process described in IDAPA 37.01.01.730.02.b. is a petition to have the matter

APPLICANT'S RESPONSE BRIEF-PAGE 10

Page 15: APPLICANT'S RESPONSE BRIEFOct 14, 2015  · APPLICANT'S RESPONSE BRIEF-PAGE 2 . 2. The application for permit sought authorization to develop a water right for up to 5 c.f.s to be

reviewed by the agency head under Idaho Code § 67-5245 and is an administrative remedy

available to the Coalition that it must exhaust. This is self-evident because, when responding to

an exceptions petition, the "head of the agency or his designee for the review of preliminary

orders shall exercise all of the decision-making power that he would have had if the agency head

had presided over the hearing." Idaho Code § 67-5245(7) (emphasis added). The underlined

language emphasizes why it is necessary for the Director to have his say in a matter before it is

appealed, which is that the Director can decide the matter de nova and analyze the evidence