+ All Categories
[…] Knew Premium levels. To the extent that the Plan does so now, it should reduce or eliminate theneed for the Guaranty Associations to do so if that were to occur.

K. JURISDICTION OF COMMONWEALTH COURT

The Commonwealth Court has exclusive in rem jurisdiction over SHIP and all of its assets.

That means it is the only court with jurisdiction over SHIP’s assets and business. Note by way ofdistinction that other courts may have in personam jurisdiction over SHIP, its policyholders and

claimants. The Commonwealth Court has authority to approve a rehabilitation plan for thecompany. 40 P.S. § 221.16 expressly authorizes the rehabilitator to “prepare a plan for the

reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, or other transformation of” SHIP. Without going into detail, that statute gives the rehabilitator broad discretion to develop a plan to

correct the conditions that led to the need to place SHIP’s in rehabilitation, including changing theCompany’s policies (and rates) as part of the Plan.