+ All Categories
[…] Page 5: Appointment of Nonimmigrant Aliens - Faculty...7/13/2017 Page 8.3 In most cases, the Medical College will sponsor a nonimmigrant alien’s visa status only after the proper appointment

7/13/2017 Page 8.5

EXCHANGE VISITOR (J-1) STATUS

I. Introduction

The J-1 Exchange Visitor category [I.N.A. §101(1)(15)(J)] was developed to implement the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act (Fulbright-Hayes Act) of 1961 [Public Law 87-256, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §2451, et seq.]. The overall purpose of that Act, and the objective of the Exchange Visitor category, is “to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.” [22. C.F.R. § 62.1(a)].

The Weill Medical College of Cornell University Exchange Visitor Program allows the Medical College to sponsor foreign professors and research staff for J-1 visa status for academic purposes.