+ All Categories
[…] secret or is otherwise confidential or proprietary." Cap. Health Sys., Inc. v.

Horizon Healthcare Servs., Inc., 230 N.J. 73, 80 (2017); see also R. 4:10-3(g)

Page 45: APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION v. February 3, 2021 ......2021/02/03  · code for independent review. Outside objective analysis revealed significant source code errors. Id. at 126-32. In

A-4207-19T4

45

(providing that a protective order may be sought to ensure "[t]hat a trade secret

or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be

disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way"); N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-26

(providing that "[t]he owner of a trade secret has a privilege . . . to refuse to

disclose the secret and to prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge

finds that the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or

otherwise work injustice"). Yet, even once that showing of privilege is made,

a criminal defendant should nonetheless be entitled to discovery of the

information sought to the extent necessary to ensure a fair trial. Hernandez,

225 N.J. at 463. But the burden must shift to defendant to demonstrate a