April 8, 2015
[…] subsequent legislative amendments to Health and Safety Code Section 25249.7 to address
these abuses: SB 471 (Chap. 578, Statues of 2001); SB 1572 (Chapter 323, Statutes of
2002); SB 600 (Chap. 62, Statutes of 2003); and, most recently, AB 227 (Chap. 581,
Statutes of 2013). A review of the number of Prop. 65 notices filed year-by-year and the
annual settlements reported to the Attorney General reveals that what was once a cottage
industry for plaintiffs’ lawyers has turned into a mansion industry.
6 Health and Safety Code Section 25249.6 (“Required Warning Before Exposure To
Chemicals Known to Cause Cancer Or Reproductive Toxicity”):
No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally
expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or
reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such