+ All Categories
[…] of the statute. The Revisor’s Note to section 20-502 in the 1997

Repl. Vol. of the Insurance Article explains the reason for this

10

removal:

In subsection (e) of this section, theformer reference to void “ab initio” . . . isdeleted as unnecessary. The term “void” iscommonly used by itself to describe anagreement that is void from the beginning orabsolutely void. This is in contrast to theterm “voidable,” which is used to describe anagreement that may be declared void at theelection of a party.

Thus, the current version of section 20-502, outlining the

eligibility requirements for policyholders, provides that, “[i]f a

prospective insured fails to qualify under this section, any policy

issued is void and a commission may not be paid by the Fund to a

producer.” IN § 20-502(e)(emphasis added). The 60-day

“cancellation” provision in section 20-509, however, remained in

the statute.

C.MAIF’s Administrative Regulations

MAIF has also adopted administrative regulations under the

above mentioned statutes. Though section 20-502(e) provides that