+ All Categories
[…] C. Related Cases The ruling

6

ARGUMENT

I. THE RESTORING INTERNET FREEDOM ORDER IS ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS BECAUSE IT MISUNDERSTANDS BIAS PROVIDERS’ OFFERINGS.

The FCC’s ability to regulate broadband Internet access service (“BIAS”)

turns in large part on whether it classifies BIAS as a “telecommunications service”

or an “information service.”

As amended, the Communications Act of 1934 defines a “telecommun-

ications service” as “the offering of telecommunications,” 47 U.S.C. § 153(53)

(2018), which is defined in turn as “the transmission, between or among points

specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the

form or content of the information as sent and received,” id. (50). In contrast, it

defines an “information service” as “the offering of a capability for generating,

acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making

available information via telecommunications.” Id. (24).