+ All Categories
[…] 106

The study was able to identify the response time for only thirty-two of the ninety opinions.

107

The study identified the response time for fifty of the eighty-two opinions responding to questions certified during bankruptcy appeals. These numbers can be broken down further into appeals to BAPs (average of 304 and median of 302), district courts hearing bankruptcy appeals (average of 290 and median of 287), and federal appellate courts hearing bankruptcy appeals (average of 373 and median of 318).

108

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(h) (2013) (“The Supreme Court... shall notify the certifying court of acceptance or rejection of the question....”).

109

The information was identified for only eleven of the ninety direct certifications.

110

Information was identified for twelve of eighty-two certifications on appeal.

111

Unif.