+ All Categories
[…] 79

28 U.S.C. § 1334; 28 U.S.C. § 1452.

80

Previously, under the 1987 version of the Bankruptcy Rules, bankruptcy courts made a recommendation to the district court, which would enter a final order after de novo review. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5011(b) (1987); In re Pac. Gas & Elec. Co., 279 B.R. 561, 567-68 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2002) (discussing the 1991 changes in abstention procedure).

Page 156: Arizona Bankruptcy American Inn of Court Arizona Supreme ...

CERTIFICATION OF STATE-LAW QUESTIONS BY..., 87 Am. Bankr. L.J. 483

© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 29

81

See also 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (permitting the bankruptcy court to “issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title,” which may include the power to certify questions of law).

82

3d Cir. R. 110.1 (“[T]his court, sua sponte or on motion of a party, may certify....”); 7th Cir. R. 52 (same); 10th Cir. R. 27.1(B) (“The court may certify on its own or on a party’s motion.”); 10th Cir. Bankr. App.