+ All Categories
[…] Certif. Questions of Law Act § 3 (1996). The Official Comment notes that “[t]his section has been revised to replace the previous list of federal courts with the term ‘a court of the United States.’ This is intended to permit a court in a State adopting the section to answer questions certified by any United States court including bankruptcy courts.” The use of the phrase “a court of the United States” by the Uniform Law Commissioners while intending to encompass bankruptcy courts may provide fodder for dispute. “Court of the United States” is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 451 to include “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” This definition has led to a split in the circuits on the status of

Page 122: Arizona Bankruptcy American Inn of Court Arizona Supreme ...

To Certify or Not to Certify: When Can a Bankruptcy..., 2004 No. 1 Norton...