+ All Categories
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 24

23

R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496, 501 (1941); 17A Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4241 (3d ed. 2008) (discussing the development of abstention).

24

309 U.S. 478, 481 (1940).

25

Id. at 484.

26

Id. (citing Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)); see also Ralph Brubaker, The Erie Doctrine, Code Common Law, and Choice-of-Law Rules in Bankruptcy (Part I), 32 Bankruptcy Law Letter, no. 4, April 2012, at 1-2 (pointing to this language as an illustration of Erie’s role in bankruptcy).

27

28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) (“[N]othing in this section prevents a... court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.”).

28

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). See generally Susan Block-Lieb, The Costs of a Non-Article III Bankruptcy Court System,72 Am. Bankr. L.J. 529, 566(1998) (describing the relationship between abstention and equitable remand in bankruptcy).

29