+ All Categories
[…] EPA authority to designate substances that affect the waters as "hazardous," and 33 U.S.C. §1317(a), which regulates toxic pollutants in the water).

16. Id. § 9601(14)(E) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 7412, which sets national emissions standardsfor hazardous air pollutants).

17. Id. § 9601(14)(F) (incorporating 15 U.S.C. § 2606). This Act authorizes the EPA to file acivil action against any person who "manufactures, processes, distributes in commerce, or uses, ordisposes of, an imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture." Toxic Substances ControlAct, 15 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(l)(B) (1988). The Act defines the term "imminently hazardous chemi-cal substance or mixture" as a "chemical substance or mixture which presents an imminent andunreasonable risk of serious or widespread injury to health or the environment." Id. § 2606(f).

18. CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14)(C) (1988) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 6921, which autho-rizes the EPA to designate criteria to identify solid wastes).

19. Id. § 9602.20. See 40 C.F.R. § 302.4 (1989).21. See Environmental Emergency Response Act, S. 1480, 96th Cong., 2d Sess.