+ All Categories
[…] Honeywell International,

Inc.

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 44

Page 20: Arthur Chapman Construction Team · 2019-01-31 · Tracy S. Stromberg, Paralegal, Legal Administrative Assistant 612 225-6775 tsstromberg@ArthurChapman.com Arthur Chapman Construction

Arthur, Chapman, Kettering, Smetak & Pikala, P.A. January 31, 2019

2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 16

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 45

Great N. Ins. Co. v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc.

• In addition to providing a two-year statute of limitations, Minn. Stat. § 541.051 provides a ten-year statute of repose on claims for construction defect claims such that the claims may not accrue “more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.”

• One exception in the statute is that “[t]he limitations prescribed in this section do not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery installed upon real property.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(e).

• Minnesota Supreme Court in Great Northern considered the exception in subdivision 1(e) as a matter of first impression.

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 46

Great N. Ins. Co. v. Honeywell Int’l, Inc.