+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 515B.1-103(15)).

• Other categories of declarants include generally – persons who executed a declaration (or supplemental or

amended declaration) or who reserved or succeeded to any special declarant rights, and

– persons who offered prior to the creation of the common interest community to transfer their interest in a unit to be created and not previously transferred.

• Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(15) (2018).

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 59

MCIOA Amendments:Amended Definitions

• The definition of “residential use” is amended to mean “use as a dwelling, whether primary, secondary or seasonal, but not (i) transient use such as hotels or motels, (ii) use for residential rental purposes if the individual dwellings are not separate units or if the individual dwellings are not located on separate parcels of real estate. For purposes of this chapter, a unit is restricted to nonresidential use if the unit is subject to a restriction that prohibits residential use as defined in this section whether or not the restriction also prohibits the uses described in this paragraph.” – H.F. No. 3552 § 2 (amending Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(30)).

• The amended definition makes clear that “residential use” does not include multi-family rentals if the individual dwellings are not separate units or on separate parcels of real estate.