+ All Categories
[…] Arthur, Chapman, Kettering, Smetak & Pikala, P.A. January 31, 2019

2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 13

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 36

Statute of Limitations

• H.F. No. 2743 amended the statute of limitations for construction defect claims in Minn. Stat. § 541.051.

• H.F. No. 2743 amended the point at which a cause of action accrues (and, thus, statute of limitations begins to run) for actions for injuries to real or personal property.

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 37

Statute of Limitations

Previously, Minn. Stat. § 541.051 provided: “(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury . . . . . . . (c) For purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury. . . .”

• Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2016).

January 31, 2019 2019 Minnesota Construction Law Seminar 38

Statute of Limitations

• H.F. No. 2743 amended the statute of limitations such that the specified actions may not be brought “more than two years after the cause of action accrues, as specified in paragraph (c).”

– Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2018).

Page 18: Arthur Chapman Construction Team · 2019-01-31 · Tracy S. Stromberg, Paralegal, Legal Administrative Assistant 612 225-6775 tsstromberg@ArthurChapman.com Arthur Chapman Construction