+ All Categories
[…] + All Categories
Home > Documents > Artic Adventure Automater Pa Nett Slots Spill 5800

Artic Adventure Automater Pa Nett Slots Spill 5800

Date post: 03-Jan-2017
Category:
Upload: buinhi
View: 214 times
Download: 1 times
Share this document with a friend
74
ARTICLES AN ALTERNATIVE REMEDY FOR POLICE MISCONDUCT: A MODEL STATE “PATTERN OR PRACTICE” STATUTE Samuel Walker * & Morgan Macdonald* INTRODUCTION Section 14141 of the 1994 Violent Crime Control Act empowers the Attorney General of the United States to bring civil suits against law enforcement agencies where there is a “pattern or practice of con- duct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 1 As implemented, the purpose of such suits has been to effect organizational reforms designed to establish standards of accountability that will prevent such abuses from occur- ring in the future.