+ All Categories
[…] * Professor Emeritus, Department of Criminal Justice, University of Nebraska at Omaha.Ph.D. 1973, Ohio State University, Department of History; M.A. 1970, University of Nebraska atOmaha, Department of History; B.A. 1965, University of Michigan.

** J.D. 2008, George Washington University Law School; B.A. 2005, Johns HopkinsUniversity.

1 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2006) (“(a) Unlawful conduct. It shall be unlawful for any govern-mental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental author-ity, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials oremployees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenilejustice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunitiessecured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. (b) Civil action by Attor-ney General. Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violationof paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States,may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the patternor practice.”).

2 Once consent decrees have been terminated, however, materials from the case areremoved from the web site. Civil Rights Division, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Special Litigation Sec-tion, http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/split/findsettle.php#Settlements.

479