+ All Categories
[…] Burns, 27 M.J. 92, 96–97 (C.M.A. 1988). The trial counsel in Burns failed to take this next step of causing the subpoena to be personally served on the witness. 42 MCM, supra note 3, R.C.M. 703(e)(2)(G)(i) (discussion). A warrant of attachment is the equivalent of an arrest warrant and must be issued by the military judge. Although the rule states that a warrant of attachment may be executed by any person who is at least 18 years old, by far the best practice is for trial counsel to arrange for someone with civilian arrest powers to execute the warrant. 43 See 28 U.S.C. § 566 (2013) (U.S. Marshals “shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States”). A 1981 letter from the Deputy U.S. Attorney General to the Director of the Marshal’s Service stated that the U.S. Marshals are “authorized and obliged” to execute military warrants of attachment.