+ All Categories
[…] C. Other Considerations Some categories of beneficiaries either no longer exist

or will soon expire. A few examples bear notation. First are commissary and exchange privileges. Normally Soldiers involuntarily separated are no longer entitled to commissary and exchange privileges. However, Soldiers involuntarily separated between 1 October 2007 and 31 December 2012 are entitled to commissary and exchange privileges for up to two years from the date of discharge.27 Unless the statute is

Id. § 474(f). 24 Id. § 3011(a)(3)(B) (“(3) who, after completion of the service described in clause (1) of this subsection— (B) is discharged from active duty with an honorable discharge; . . .”). 25

However, if you have more than one period of service, and receive an other than honorable discharge from one period, you may be able to qualify if you receive an honorable discharge from another period of service.