+ All Categories
[…] Page 10: ARTICLES - loc.gov · Assistant Editor, Major Keirsten H. Kennedy Technical Editor, Charles J. Strong The Army Lawyer (ISSN 0364-1287, USPS 490-330) is published monthly by The Judge

6 SEPTEMBER 2013 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-484

A. Current State of 10 U.S.C. § 1102 1. The Statute

Under 10 U.S.C. § 1102(a), “[m]edical quality

assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, except as provided in subsection (c).”24 Additionally, unless an exception applies, the statute prohibits in either a judicial or administrative proceeding: (1) testimony concerning the medical quality assurance record; (2) discovery of the quality assurance record; or (3) admitting the record into evidence.25 The statute also