+ All Categories
[…] Further, the definitional change will likely lead to changes in the Department of Defense and Service implementing regulations, cause changes in institutional practices, and require retraining of personnel.34 Lastly, each of these possible outcomes will likely have a substantial financial impact on the military in a time of fiscal uncertainty and dwindling resources.

29 Id. § 1102(j)(4) (emphasis added). 30 Id. § 1102(j)(1), (4). Health care provider is defined as “any military or civilian health care professional who, under regulations of a military department, is granted clinical practice privileges to provide health care services in a military medical or dental treatment facility or who is licensed or certified to perform health care services by a governmental board or agency.” Id. § 1102(j)(3). 31 See id. § 1102(j)(1) (West 1986).