+ All Categories
[…] Clothing Sales Non-mandated clothes for physical education classes are often sold in student stores. This is a convenient place for such sales because it removes the need for a cash box, tracking procedures and inventory security at other locations on the school site. Most organized ASBs will also sell other clothing items with the school name or mascot on them. This are also appropriate sale items for the student store. Regarding gym or physical education clothes, Education Code section 49066 states, “No grade of a pupil participating in a physical education class may be adversely affected due to the fact that the pupil does not wear standardized physical education apparel where the failure to wear such apparel arises from circumstances beyond the control of the pupil,” such as lack of sufficient funds. The school district may require students to purchase their own gym clothes of a district-specified design and color so long as they are of a type sold for general wear outside of school and can be purchased anywhere, not just the student store or the district.