+ All Categories
[…] material witness is likely to remain available include his deposition, character, health, and

community ties.50 And so it seems to have been in al-Kidd’s case.

The government must periodically report to the court on the continuing justification for holding

material witnesses who have not been released on bail.51 It is unclear whether and to what extent

this safeguard can be bypassed by moving the witness from one district to another, particularly

when the individual is treated more like a suspect than a witness.52

43 18 U.S.C. 3144 (“... a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the

provisions of section 3142 of this title....”).

44 In re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus on Behalf of All Material Witnesses in Western District of Texas,

612 F.Supp. 940, 943-45(W.D.Tex. 1985); 18 U.S.C. 3142(f); 18 U.S.C. 3006A(a)(1)(G).