+ All Categories
[…] meaning: materiality is that which has “some logical connection with the consequential facts.”35

At the grand jury level, the government may establish probable cause to believe a witness can

provide material evidence through the affidavit of a federal prosecutor or a federal investigator

gathering evidence with an eye to its presentation to the grand jury.36 This may not prove a

particularly demanding standard in some instances given the sweeping nature of the grand jury’s

power of inquiry.37 In al-Kidd’s case, for example, the affidavit might have been thought to

31 18 U.S.C. 3156(a)(1)(“As used in sections 3141-3150 of this chapter—(1) the term ‘judicial officer’ means, unless

otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of

Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United

States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”). Section 3041 authorizes federal and state

judges and magistrates to issue arrest warrants and conduct bail proceedings in federal criminal cases.

32 United States v. Awadallah, 349 F.3d 42, 49-51 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v. Bacon, 449 F.2d 933, 939-41 (9th